I. Background
[…] *757California was the first state authorized to issue its own pollutant discharge permits. (California ex rel. State Water Resources Control Bd. v. Environmental Protection Agency (9th Cir. 1975) 511 F.2d 963, 970, fn. 11, revd. on other grounds in EPA v. State Water Resources Control Board (1976) 426 U.S. 200 [48 L.Ed.2d 578, 96 S.Ct. 2022].) Shortly after the CWA’s enactment, the Legislature amended the Porter-Cologne Act, adding chapter 5.5 (Wat. Code, § 13370 et seq.) to authorize state issuance of permits (Wat. Code, § 13370, subd. (c)). The Legislature explained the amendment was “in the interest of the people of the state, in order to avoid direct regulation by the federal government of persons already subject to regulation under state law pursuant to [the Porter-Cologne Act].” (Ibid.) The Legislature provided that chapter 5.5 be “construed to ensure consistency” with the CWA. (Wat. Code, § 13372, subd. (a).)