In Re: Adopt. of M.R.D. and T.M.D. Appeal of: M.C.
[…] parental rights . . . is not permitted under the Adoption Act.” Id.; L.J.B., 18 A.3d at 1108

(quoting B.E.).

       An exception to this relinquishment requirement exists, however, in second-

parent adoption cases where the adopting party is the spouse of the parent seeking

termination — that is, in the context of a stepparent adoption. Indeed, where the parent

consents to an adoption of his child by his or her spouse — i.e., the stepparent — the

consenting parent is permitted to retain his or her parental rights. See 23 Pa.C.S.

§ 2903. (“Whenever a parent consents to the adoption of his child by his spouse, the

parent-child relationship between him and his child shall remain whether or not he is

one of the petitioners in the adoption proceeding.”).

       Additionally, if the parent does not consent to relinquish his or her parental rights,

the court nevertheless may enter an adoption decree upon “cause shown.” Id. § 2901.

In R.B.F., wherein parents sought to have their domestic partners adopt their children,