concurring.
[…] Additionally, I write to express my disagreement with the special concurrence’s call upon the legislature to allow for termination of a parent’s rights when there is no contemplated adoption.
To me, this case is straight-forward. The question we must answer is whether Mother and Grandfather may be legal co-parents of the children. The answer to that question is “no” because the statute allows Mother to be a legal co-parent only with her spouse. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 2711(a)(3), (d)(1) (requiring a parent to relinquish parental rights when her child is adopted by another party); 23 Pa.C.S. § 2903 (providing an exception to the relinquishment requirement “[wjhenever a parent consents to the adoption of his child by his spouse”). As Grandfather is not and never can be Mother’s spouse, he may never be a legal parent of these children together with Mother.