In Re: Adopt. of M.R.D. and T.M.D. Appeal of: M.C.
[…] 1
  As noted, this requirement is excused if the petitioner is an agency. 23 Pa.C.S. §
2512(b) (“If the petitioner is an agency it shall not be required to aver that an adoption is
presently contemplated nor that a person with a present intention to adopt exists.”).



                                       [J-59-2016] - 5
“[a]ny individual may become an adopting parent,” 23 Pa.C.S. § 2312, relevant to the

instant matter, Section 2711 of the Act requires the parent seeking termination to

consent to the adoption and to relinquish his or her parental rights. Id. § 2711(a)(3)

(requiring consent to adoption by the parent of an adoptee who is under 18 years of

age); § 2711(d)(1) (setting forth contents of consent, including the statement “I

understand that by signing this consent I indicate my intent to permanently give up all

rights to this child”). Requiring parental consent to the adoption and the relinquishment

of his or her parental rights “permits the child and the adoptive parent or parents to

establish a new parent-child relationship.” B.E., 377 A.2d at 156. Thus, where “no new