concurring.
[…] As this case does not present us with a long-term committed partner, and we have never decided that a long-term committed partner necessarily could excuse the spousal requirement, I would not speak to the issue.
We should acknowledge and applaud the wise public policy adopted by our legislature in the Adoption Act: the ideal family for children is two parents together in an intact marriage. This may be a traditional notion, but it is rooted in the *534belief that children benefit from permanency. See, e.g., 42 Pa.C.S. § 6301 (setting forth one of the purposes of the Juvenile Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 6301-6375, is “[t]o preserve the unity of the family whenever possible or to provide another alternative permanent family when the unity of the family cannot be maintained”); In re T.S.M., 620 Pa. 602, 71 A.3d 251, 269 (2013) (acknowledging the “the need [in dependency proceedings] to expedite children’s placement in permanent, safe, stable, and loving homes”).