In Re: Adopt. of M.R.D. and T.M.D. Appeal of: M.C.
[…] the context of an anticipated adoption, and because adoption is a statutory right, we

note that the parent seeking termination must strictly comply with all pertinent provisions

of the Adoption Act in order for the adoption to be valid. See In re Adoption of R.B.F.,

803 A.2d 1195, 1199 (Pa. 2002) (“To effect an adoption, the legislative provisions of the

Adoption Act must be strictly complied with.”). While the Adoption Act provides that


1
  As noted, this requirement is excused if the petitioner is an agency. 23 Pa.C.S. §
2512(b) (“If the petitioner is an agency it shall not be required to aver that an adoption is
presently contemplated nor that a person with a present intention to adopt exists.”).



                                       [J-59-2016] - 5
“[a]ny individual may become an adopting parent,” 23 Pa.C.S. § 2312, relevant to the

instant matter, Section 2711 of the Act requires the parent seeking termination to