dissenting.
[…] Indeed, after the California Supreme Court interpreted California’s Good Samaritan law to grant immunity only to persons who render emergency medical care and not to persons who render emergency nonmedical care, Van Horn v. Watson, 45 Cal.4th 322, 86 Cal.Rptr.3d 350, 197 P.3d 164 (2008), the California Legislature amended the statute (Cal.Health & Safety Code, Section 1799.102(a)), to state explicitly that “[n]o person who in good faith, and not for compensation, renders emergency medical or nonmedical care at the scene of an emergency shall be liable for any civil damages resulting from any act or omission.” (Emphasis added.) See Verdugo v. Target Corp., 59 Cal.4th 312, 327, 173 Cal.Rptr.3d 662, 327 P.3d 774 (2014).
. Notably, medical dictionaries, which have relevance to the statute given its intent and scope, do not inject notions of foreseeability into the definition of emergency: