Mark Ken Tafel v. State
[…] Article 18.19 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure sets out the procedure for disposing of seized weapons. Article 18.19 is applicable to the disposition of “[w]eap-ons seized in connection with the offense involving the use of a weapon or an offense under Penal Code Chapter 46.” Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Ann. Art. 18.19 (a) (West Supp. 2014). Chapter 46 of the Texas Penal Code sets out various offenses involving the possession of weapons. Tafel was convicted of the offense of unlawful carrying of a handgun by a license holder under Section 46.035 (c) which states that:

A license holder commits an offense if the license holder intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries a handgun under the authority of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, regardless of whether the handgun is concealed, at any meeting of a governmental entity.

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 46.035 (c) (West Supp. 2014).

We find that “use” of a weapon under Article 18.19 includes simple possession of the weapon as defined in Patterson.