*339OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] C. Step One of the Marzzarella Framework.. .347
1. The Challengers Presumptively Lack Second Amendment Rights... 347
2. The Traditional Justification for Denying Felons the Right to Arms... 348
3. The Challengers’ Circumstances... 349
a. Distinguishing the Historically Barred Class...349
b. Application to the Challengers... 350
D. Step Two of the Marzzarella Framework.. .356
IV. Conclusion... 356
Federal law generally prohibits the possession of firearms by any person convicted in any court of a “crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.” 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1). Excluded from the prohibition is “any State offense classified by the laws of the State as a misdemeanor and punishable by a term of imprisonment of two years or less.” Id. § 921(a)(20)(B). And there is also an exemption for “[a]ny conviction which has been expunged, or set aside or for which a person has been pardoned or has had civil rights restored,” where the grant of relief does not expressly preserve the firearms bar. Id. § 921(a)(20).
In United States v. Marzzarella we adopted a framework for deciding facial and as-applied Second Amendment challenges. 614 F.3d 85 (3d Cir. 2010). Then in United States v.