Freddie Lee Hall v. State of Florida
[…] United States Supreme Court’s Decision in Hall v. Florida

      The United States Supreme Court held:

      On its face, the Florida statute could be consistent with the views of
      the medical community noted and discussed in Atkins. Florida’s
      statute defines intellectual disability for purposes of an Atkins
      proceeding as “significantly subaverage general intellectual
      functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior
      and manifested during the period from conception to age 18.” Fla.
      Stat. §921.137(1) (2013). The statute further defines “significantly
      subaverage general intellectual functioning” as “performance that is
      two or more standard deviations from the mean score on a
      standardized intelligence test.” Ibid. The mean IQ test score is 100.
      The concept of standard deviation describes how scores are dispersed
      in a population. Standard deviation is distinct from standard error of
      measurement, a concept which describes the reliability of a test and is