Freddie Lee Hall v. State of Florida
[…] Indeed, in Jones v. State, 966 So. 2d 319 (Fla. 2007), we considered whether

a determination of the second prong was limited to an assessment of adaptive

functioning prior to age 18 “instead of an assessment of [a defendant’s] adaptive

functioning as an adult.” Id. at 325. We rejected that the statute and rule should be

read so narrowly. However, the lower court incorrectly read this Court’s decision

to preclude a retrospective analysis of Hall prior to his incarceration but while he

was an adult.

      Section 921.137(1) of the Florida Statutes defines “adaptive behavior” as

“the effectiveness or degree with which an individual meets the standards of

personal independence and social responsibility expected of his or her age, cultural

group, and community.” § 921.137(1), Fla. Stat. (2016). Evaluating the adaptive

behavior of an individual who has spent much of his adult life incarcerated can be

difficult. In another case before this Court, Williams v. State, No. SC13-1472, Dr.