Dioxin/Organochlorine Ctr. v. Dep’t of Ecology, 119 Wn.2d 761, 771, 837 P.2d 1007 (1992).
¶40 But rather than remand so the trial court can conduct an actual evidentiary hearing, consider the new evidence, state its findings, and possibly enter a one-year protection order, the majority announces a new rule: “[T]he tenor of RCW 26.50.025(2) directs the trial court to reject other available proceedings and remedies as an influence on the remedy granted in a Domestic Violence Prevention Act petition.” Majority at 888. This rule ignores the plain and unambiguous language of the statute.
¶41 RCW 26.50.025(2) provides in relevant part, “Relief under this chapter shall not be denied or delayed on the grounds that the relief is available in another action.” (Emphasis added.) This language is plain and unambiguous. Here, the trial court did not deny or delay relief. Instead, it ordered immediate relief.
¶42 The majority’s new rule goes beyond the statute. If the legislature intended the statute to mean what the majority says, it would have said so.