Even experienced jurists lack prescience to know which party is being truthful and which is not. When faced with uncertain claims of domestic violence—and most claims that lack at least one nonparty witness are uncertain—trial courts would rather enter immediate but limited relief. Now, faced with the choice of entering long-term relief in uncertain cases or denying relief, trial courts will prob*895ably deny relief. If so, the majority’s new rule actually endangers victims of domestic violence.1
¶44 In conclusion, RCW 26.50.025(2) is plain and unambiguous. It says what it says: “Relief under this chapter shall not be denied or delayed on the grounds that the relief is available in another action.” RCW 26.50.025(2) (emphasis added). I would not interpret plain language as meaning anything other than what it says. Here, the trial court did not deny or delay Ms. Juarez relief. It provided Ms. Juarez immediate relief.