I. Background
[…] See Minneapolis Police Dep’t. v. Kelly, 776 N.W.2d 760, 768-69 (Minn. Ct. App. 2010) (noting “the defendant’s attachment to the community and prior history of response to the criminal process are relevant guideposts for ... a determination” as to whether a defendant will respond to a citation, and arresting officers should investigate and consider such information).
While we conclude that there remain disputed issues of fact regarding whether *837the officers had reason to know Rule 6.01 made their actions unlawful, another statute, Minnesota Statutes section 629.36, also applies to the facts of this case. In contrast to the officers’ obligations under Rule 6.01, section 629.36 provides: “When a bystander arrests a person for breach of the peace, the bystander may deliver that person to a peace officer. The peace officer shall take the arrested person to a judge for criminal processing.” .While this statute leaves us with more questions than it resolves, and precedent from the Minnesota courts analyzing the statute is lacking, it does seem in direct conflict with Rule 6.01, creating confusion as to the officers’ statutory obligations under the circumstances. See Gleason v.