Northeast Ohio Coalition for the Homeless v. Husted
[…] To fill the address and birthdate fields,, voters need not “demonstrate the.ability” to read or write any more so than- they do to otherwise complete a ballot.

C. Immaterial Error

The VRA provides that no one acting under color of law may “deny the right of any individual to vote in any elec*630tion because of an error or omission” on a registration application or voting ballot if the error or omission “is not material” in determining whether the individual is qualified to vote. 52 U.S.C. § 10101(a)(2)(B) (Supp. II Vol. Ill 2015). A later subsection of § 10101 states that when any person has deprived another of “any right or privilege secured by subsection (a) ... , the Attorney General may institute for the United States ... a civil action or other proper proceeding for preventive relief.” Id. at § 10101(c).

We have held that the negative implication of Congress’s provision for enforcement by the Attorney General is that the statute does not permit private rights of action. See McKay v. Thompson, 226 F.3d 752, 756 (6th Cir. 2000).