Northeast Ohio Coalition for the Homeless v. Husted
[…] Ohio Rev. Code § 3509.07 (2013). In 2010, the Secretary circulated a directive to the county boards of elections stating that the identification envelope must include a proper voter name ahd signature for the corresponding ballot to be counted.

SB 205 added two fields to that list, it specifies that an identification envelope is “incomplete” without accurately filled birthdate2 and address fields. Ohio Rev. Code § 3509.06(D)(3). An “incomplete” identification envelope results in the ballot’s rejection unless the voter “providets] the necessary information to the board of elections in writing and on a form prescribed by the secretary of state.” Id. § 3509.06(D)(3)(b).

SB 205 made two other changes to Ohio election law that are at issue. When an absentee ballot contains an error, the board of elections gives the voter notice of the additional information required for the ballot to be counted.