State ex rel. Coover v. Husted (Slip Opinion)
[…] For at least two reasons, the provisions in Chapter 302 are separate and distinct from the review of the validity of a charter petition submitted under Article X, Section 3 of the Ohio Constitution.

{¶ 21} First, Article X, Section 3 makes no mention of “alternative form[s] of county government.” Article X, Section 3 authorizes the people of a county to “frame and adopt or amend a charter.” That section does not empower the General Assembly to further limit the form of county government that may be enacted by the people. Article X, Section 3 states generally that a “charter shall provide the form of government of the county and shall determine which of its officers shall be elected and the manner of their election.” The proposed *337charters at issue here accomplish this by reference to some but not all of the provisions of the Revised Code.

{¶ 22} And why not? The majority would prefer that relators reinvent the wheel of government in one document. I disagree.