State ex rel. Coover v. Husted (Slip Opinion)
[…] {¶ 25} Although not required by Article X, Section 3, the General Assembly provided statutory ballot access for citizens who wish to propose a new county charter. See R.C. 307.94 and 307.95. Given the reticence that the various boards of elections and secretary of state have shown toward the people and their attempts to self-govern, I refer all interested Ohioans to Article X, Section 4, which provides for an alternative form of ballot access:

The legislative authority of any county, upon petition of ten per cent of the electors of the county, shall forthwith, by resolution, submit to the electors of the county, in the manner provided in this section for the submission of the question whether a charter commission shall be chosen, the question of the adoption of a charter in the form attached to such petition.
*338James Kinsman and Terry J. Lodge, for relators. Michael DeWine, Attorney General, and Nicole M. Koppitch and Brodi J. Conover, Assistant Attorneys General, for respondent Secretary of State Jon Husted.