OPINION BY
[…] Kegerise’s alleged resignation.
Hearing
Finally, the School Board argues that the trial court erred when it determined that Dr. Kegerise was entitled to a hearing under the School. Code when she did not request one and-a hearing is not required in the event of a superintendent’s resignation.
As articulated above, Dr. Kegerise’s filing of the federal complaint did not constitute a resignation and the School Board’s argument in that regard must fail. Similarly, section 1080 of the School Code does not require that a superintendent request a hearing. Rather, it states that “superintendents may be removed from office and have their contracts terminated, after hearing, by a majority vote of the board of school directors of the district .... ” 24 P.S. § 10-1080(a) (emphasis added). The General Assembly did not include a statutory requirement that a superintendent request a hearing and, thus, it would be improper for this Court to impose one.