OPINION BY
[…] Orange Slones Co., 32 A.3d at 290. “The purpose of a mandamus is not to establish legal rights but only to enforce those legal rights that have already been-established.” Id. However, mandamus may not be used to “direct the exercise of judgment or discretion in a particular way, or to direct the retraction or reversal of an action already taken.” Chanceford Aviation Properties, L.L.P. v. Chanceford Township Board of Supervisors, 592 Pa. 100, 923 A.2d 1099,1108 (2007).
Section 1080 of the School Code provides that:
*936(a) District superintendents and assistant district superintendents may be removed from office and have their contracts terminated, after' hearing, by a majority vote of the board of school directors of the district, for neglect of duty, incompetency, intemperance, or immorality, of which hearing notice of at least one week has been sent by mail to the accused, as well- as to each member of the board of school directors,
24 P.S. § 10-1080(a).
This Court’s decision in Bums v. Board of Directors of Unioniown Area School District, 748 A.2d 1263 (Pa.Cmwlth.2000), is instructive.