Plum Creek Maine Timberlands, LLC v. Vermont Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation and Vermont Department of Taxes
[…] Id. § 3755(a). The UVA Program Manual adopted by the Board1 sets forth minimum standards for forest-management plans, minimum standards for forest management and regeneration, standard forms for use by landowners enrolled in the program, and appendices containing additional guidance for foresters and landowners.

¶ 3. To enroll in the UVA program, a landowner must file a “forest management plan” and obtain the approval of FPR, which is tasked with periodically reviewing the plan and inspecting each enrolled parcel. Id. § 3755(c). If upon inspection FPR “finds that the management of the tract is contrary to the . . . forest management plan, or contrary to the minimum acceptable standards for . . . forest management,” it is required to file an “adverse inspection report” with the landowner and the PVR Director. Id. When a report is filed, the PVR Director, in turn, is required to “remove from use value appraisal an entire parcel of managed forestland and notify the owner.”