Plum Creek Maine Timberlands, LLC v. Vermont Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation and Vermont Department of Taxes
[…] The statutory scheme underpinning the current-use program contains the standards to be applied to all UVA-enrolled land and highlights the importance of oversight by FPR. FPR is entrusted with the authority both to set standards for acceptable forest management and to enforce compliance with those standards. See 82 V.S.A. § 3752(9)(B)(iii) (defining “managed forestland” as property that is managed in accordance with standards established by FPR); id. § 3755(c) (entrusting FPR with power to determine if “management of the tract is contrary to the conservation or forest management plan” and to issue inspection report if it so finds). Consequently, FPR is entitled to deference in determining how to measure compliance. This is exactly what this Court recognized in Jones, 2004 VT 49, ¶ 14 (giving deference to FPR on decision regarding violation of forest-management plan).