In re B.G., Juvenile
[…] A person is considered to have abandoned a child if the person is: unwilling to have physical custody of the child; *320unable, unwilling, or has failed to make appropriate arrangements for the child’s care; unable to have physical custody of the child and has not arranged or cannot arrange for the safe and appropriate care of the child; or has left the child with a care provider and the care provider is unwilling or unable to provide care or support for the child, the whereabouts of the person are unknown, and reasonable efforts to locate the person have been unsuccessful.

Id. §5102(3)(A).

¶ 8. Mother focuses on the third circumstance — when a parent is “unable to have physical custody of the child and has not arranged or cannot arrange for the safe and appropriate care of the child.” Id. She argues that she did not abandon her child because she arranged for the “safe and appropriate care of’ B.G. with his grandparents. Id.