Krakauer v. State Ex Rel. Commissioner of Higher Education
[…] squarely under FERPA’s prohibitions. The Commissioner offers that another kind of

request would have been handled differently by his office: “If Krakauer had wanted an

understanding of how the Commissioner’s office handles appeals related to student

conduct code complaints . . . , he could have requested all decisions resolving complaints

for some appropriate specified period of time, and he would have received the

Commissioner’s decisions for a variety of cases with the names, dates and any other

personally identifiable information redacted.”

¶22   Title 20, Section 1232g(a)(4)(A) of U.S. Code provides: “For the purposes of this

section, the term ‘education records’ means, . . . , those records, files, documents, and
                                            11
other materials which—(i) contain information directly related to a student; and (ii) are

maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a person acting for such agency

or institution.”   (Emphasis added.)      In Pioneer Press, ¶ 27, we noted that several

jurisdictions had interpreted the term “education records” to exclude disciplinary records.

However, since that decision, as the Commissioner and amicus United States point out,