Krakauer v. State Ex Rel. Commissioner of Higher Education
[…] Krakauer clearly knew the identity of the student that he named specifically in his

request.

              c. Exceptions Permitting Release Under FERPA

¶25    While FERPA generally prohibits the release of student educational records and

personally identifiable information in those records, the records do not necessarily recede

into the recesses of Chateau d’If, never to see the light of day. FERPA contains several


                                            14
non-consensual exceptions that permit an institution to release educational records. See,

e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(1)(c); 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(3).

¶26       Krakauer argues that the requested records must be made available under the

exception that provides for release of the final results of a disciplinary proceeding “if the

institution determines as a result of that disciplinary proceeding that the student

committed a violation of the institution’s rules or policies with respect to such crime or

offense.”      20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(6)(B).5           He argues that the exception “explicitly

authorizes disclosure of records related to the Commissioner’s decision since it is,

undisputedly, the ‘final result’ of the [MUS]’s disciplinary proceeding against [the named

student].”