Krakauer v. State Ex Rel. Commissioner of Higher Education
[…] that, in its amicus brief, the United States has conspicuously refrained from “any claim

or assertion that . . . the [Montana University System] will suffer any penalty” if it

releases the requested documents. Krakauer asserts that “FERPA’s spending legislation

merely sets conditions on the receipt of federal funds and cannot forbid or prohibit any

state action.”


                                             10
¶20   Congress enacted FERPA to “protect the privacy of students and their parents.”

Pioneer Press, ¶ 24; see also 34 C.F.R. § 99.2 (“The purpose of this part is to set out

requirements for the protection of privacy of parents and students . . . .”). FERPA

prohibits educational institutions and agencies from having a policy or practice of

releasing education records or personally identifiable information contained in education

records, and conditions receipt of federal monies on those institutions’ compliance with