Krakauer v. State Ex Rel. Commissioner of Higher Education
[…] of students without the written consent of the students or their parents.’” Miami Univ.,

294 F.3d at 806 (internal brackets omitted) (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(1)).           The

regulation defines “Personally Identifiable Information” to include information such as a

student’s name, family names, date of birth, or “other information that, alone or in
                                             13
combination, is linked or linkable to a specific student that would allow a reasonable

person . . . to identify the student with reasonable certainty[.]” 34 C.F.R. § 99.3 (see

“Personally Identifiable Information” at (a)–(f)). Since our decision in Pioneer Press,

this definition has been expanded to include “[i]nformation requested by a person who

the educational agency or institution reasonably believes knows the identity of the student

to whom the education record relates.” 34 C.F.R. § 99.3 (see “Personally Identifiable

Information” at (g)). The records in question facially fall within the restrictions of

FERPA, and the Commissioner rightly considered FERPA’s requirements in determining

whether to release them.