dissenting.
[…] See Maj. Op. at p. 226 (" ‘BY SIGNING BELOW, Borrower accepts and agrees to the terms and covenants contained in the Security Instrument ...’ ”); see also R, at 16 (“[Mortgage Agreement Paragraph 1:] Payment of Principal and Interest. Borrower shall pay when due the principal of, and inter*231est on, the debt evidenced by the note.”). The logic of the majority has the additional unintended consequence of placing Reverse Mortgage Solutions, Inc. in violation of 12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(1) (2014) (“A creditor shall not deem the submission of a joint financial statement or other evidence of jointly held assets as an application for joint credit.”).
15. The United States Department of Housing and Urban Development.
. Technically speaking, the HECM program is administered by Federal Housing Administration, commonly known as the FHA. The FHA is an agency housed within the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development.