DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 152(3) (emphasis added). .
. Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 676.
. Act of January 17, 1968, P.L. 11, as amended, 43 P.S. §§ 333.101-333.115.
. The definition of “domestic service employment” contained in Section 552.3 is derived from tire regulations under the Social Security Act (20 C.F.R. § 404.1057). 29 C.F.R. § 552.101. Prior to its amendment.in January 2015, Section 552.3 closely mirrored the Social Security Act regulation, which defines "domestic service” as "services of a household nature in or about a private home include services performed by cooks, waiters, butlers, housekeepers, governesses, maids, valets, baby sitters, janitors, laundresses, furnace men, caretakers, handymen, gardeners, footmen, grooms, and chauffeurs of automobiles for family use.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1057. The Social Security Act does not include nurses, home health aides or personal care aides in its definition of “domestic service.” Id.
. Act of December 10, 1986, P.L. 1477, 62 P.S. §§ 3051-3058.