Roe v. Pennsylvania Game Commission
[…] Like the Board of Claims Act, the Procurement Code includes a waiver of sovereign immunity for claims over which the Board of Claims has exclusive jurisdiction. 62 Pa. C.S. § 1702. Relevant to this matter is the Board of Claims’ exclusive jurisdiction over claims arising from “[a] contract entered into by a Commonwealth agency ... and filed with the [Bjoard in accordance with section 1712.1 (relating to contract controversies).” 62 Pa. C.S. § 1724(a)(1) (emphasis added). The Procurement Code defines “contract” as a written agreement for the procurement or disposal of “supplies, services, or construction.” Id. § 103 (emphasis added). “Services” is defined as “[t]he furnishing of labor, time or effort by a contractor not involving the delivery of a specific end product other than drawings, specifications or reports which are merely incidental to the required performance.” Id.

Unlike the majority, I would conclude that the settlement agreement (both the original and amended and restated) entered into between the Pennsylvania Game Commission (Commission) and Carl Roe (Roe) was a contract for services.