Roe v. Pennsylvania Game Commission
[…] Exhibit C is a January 30, 2014 letter from the Office of General Counsel (OGC), through its First Executive Deputy General Counsel, noting concern that the agreement was a severance agreement in violation of section 215 of the Administrative Code of 1929, Act of April 9, 1929, P.L, 177, as amended, 71 P.S. § 75. The pertinent sections of the OGC’s letter are as follows:

The office of General Counsel ("OGC”) has concerns that, notwithstanding the form of the Agreement, it is in reality a severance agreement that violates section 215 of The Administrative Code of 1929, 71 P.S. § 75 ("No employe in any administrative department, independent administrative board or commission, or departmental administrative board or commission, employed at a fixed compensation, shall be paid for any extra services, unless expressly authorized by the Executive Board prior to the rendering of such services.”).
Because the Agreement appeared to OGC on its face to constitute a severance agreement in violation of section 215 of the Administrative Code, [Office of Comptroller Operations (OCO)] (through its OGC-designated counsel) asked [the Commission’s] chief counsel for clarification.