Section 10’s prefatory language, however, does not expressly supersede section 9, the section that permits the legislature to vest corporate authorities with the power to assess and tax local improvements. Unless section 10 can be construed as impliedly superseding section 9’s uniformity requirement, municipal corporations have no authority to impose nonuniform property taxes.
¶17 The City argues section 10 grants the legislature authority to confer on municipal corporations the exemption expressed in that section. The City does not cite any authority for its argument. In fact, section 10 contradicts the City’s argument. Section 10 states, “The legislature shall have the power ... to grant to retired property owners relief from the property tax on the real property occupied as a residence by those owners.” (Emphasis added.) This clear language is not susceptible to allowing the legislature to “confer” section 10’s authority on municipal corporations.