A. Philip Randolph Inst. v. Jon Husted
[…] Further weighing against the ' Secretary’s interpretation of subsection (d)(2)(B)—whereby “continuing” to vote excludes situations in which voters must fully re-register—is the fact that some states require voters to fully re-register even when they move to a new jurisdiction within the same state. See, e.g., N.J. Stat. § 19:31-11 (“A voter who moves from an election district in one county to an election district in another county prior to the close of registration preceding an election shall register in the new county of residence....”); Okla. Stat. tit. 26, § 4-118 (“Any registered voter who changes his or her residence to another county may apply for registration as an initial registrant in such other county.”). Indeed, the 2007 version of Ohio’s confirmation notice form suggests that Ohio itself once required-voters who moved between counties to fully re-register.