United States v. Vaughan
[…] United States v. Vaughan

CRAWFORD, Chief Judge

(concurring in the result):

While I agree with the result reached by the majority, I disagree with their rationale. In my view, it is inherently illogical to separate questions of notice and service-discrediting conduct into two distinct inquiries because each question is intertwined with and dependent upon the other.

Clause 2 of Article 134, Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), 10 U.S.C. § 934 (2002), states that “all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces,” though not specifically criminalized by another UCMJ Article, “shall be taken cognizance of by a ... court-martial ... and shall be punished at the discretion of that court.” Thus, in contrast to most criminal statutes that speak in terms of prohibited acts, clause 2 of Article 134 speaks in general terms of acts which create a prohibited effect.

Nonetheless, Article 134 is not void for vagueness under the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment. Parker v.