(concurring in the result):
[…] Article 51(b) does not delineate what a “question of law” is for purposes of final decision by a military judge. Other provisions of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, however, do indicate Congress’ intent in this regard. In Article 51(c), Congress clearly recognized that members of a court-martial must decide whether the elements of an offense are proved by the Government beyond a reasonable doubt. Moreover, in Article 39(a)(1) and (2), UCMJ, 10 USC § 839(a)(1) & (2), Congress implicitly recognized that “motions raising defenses or objections which are [not] capable of determination without trial of the issues raised by a plea of not guilty” are a “matter ... appropriate for later consideration or decision by the members of the court.”
In this codal context, it is clear that a “question of law” for purposes of Article 51(b) does not include elements of an offense which raise mixed'questions of fact and law (e.g., United States v.