(concurring in the result):
[…] . The majority’s position in this case also cannot be squared with numerous decisions of this Court after Carson which hold that the question of an accused’s military status (in personam jurisdiction) must also be submitted to the members if military status is an element of the offense. See United States v. McGinnis, 15 MJ 345 (1983); United States v. Marsh, 15 MJ 252 (1983); United States v. McDonagh, 14 MJ 415 (1983); United States v. Laws, 11 MJ 475, 476 (CMA 1981) (opinion of Cook, J.).
. Article 51(b), UCMJ, 10 USC § 851(b), addresses the proper procedure for handling "all questions of law and all interlocutory questions arising during the proceedings____" Article 51(c), however, addresses the proper procedure for handling “the elements of the offense....” Avoiding a constitutional problem (see Weiss v.