(concurring in the result):
[…] United States, 321 U.S. 414, 64 S.Ct. 660, 88 L.Ed. 834 (1944), do not support its contrary position in this case. In Cox, the legality of the classification which was alleged to have violated the applicable regulation was not an element of the charged criminal offense. In Yakus, Congress expressly provided that a person could be prosecuted for violating certain regulations or regulatory decisions without regard to the validity of such a regulation unless the accused previously challenged them in an appropriate civil proceeding or exhausted his administrative remedies. Cf. Article 96, UCMJ, 10 USC § 896 (prohibiting releasing prisoner without authority "whether or not the prisoner was committed in strict compliance with law.”).
. This was a change from previous Army Manuals which did not expressly describe lawfulness as an element of the offense of disobedience of orders but simply noted commands can be presumed lawful in its explanation of the elements of this offense.