United States v. McElhaney
[…] See Dowty, supra at 109.

We hold that the court below erred when it applied the statute of limitations codified at 18 USC § 3283 to appellant’s court-martial. Article 43 provides the applicable statute of limitations. Accordingly, specification 1 of Charge I and specification 1 of Charge IV shall be dismissed as outside the statute of limitations.

II. PRODUCTION OF WITNESSES

A. Legal Requirements

Article 46, UCMJ, 10 USC § 846, provides all parties to a court-martial with “equal opportunity to obtain witnesses and other evidence in accordance with such regulations as the President may prescribe.” Under RCM 703(b)(1), Manual, supra, “[e]ach party is entitled to the production of any witness whose testimony on a matter in issue on the merits or on an interlocutory question would be relevant and necessary.”