United States v. McElhaney
[…] The provision at issue in the present appeal is subsection (k), currently codified at 18 USC § 3283, which states:

No statute of limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution for an offense involving the sexual or physical abuse of a child under the age of 18 years shall preclude such prosecution before the child reaches the age of 25 years.

Congress did not expressly address the relationship of this provision to the UCMJ in either the language of the VCAA or its legislative history.