United States v. Hensley
[…] United States v. Hensley

SULLIVAN, Judge, with whom EFFRON, Judge,

joins (dissenting):

Article 60(d), UCMJ, 10 USC § 860(d) (1983), states that “the convening authority or other person taking action under this section shall obtain and consider the written recommendation of his staff judge advocate or legal officer.” (Emphasis added.) A majority of this Court is now effectively attempting to rewrite Article 60(d) by allowing any nonlawyer “legal officer” to prepare the recommendation.