United States v. Weisbeck
[…] The defense also argued that the accusations of the Rucker boys were too similar to the accusations of the Devens boys to be credible.

Discussion

Appellant contends that the military judge abused his discretion and deprived him of his right to call a witness and his right to expert assistance in the preparation of his defense. The Government argues that the military judge did not abuse his discretion because appellant failed to show how the expert testimony was necessary and relevant to the defense.

Article 40, UCMJ, 10 USC § 840, provides: “The military judge ... may, for reasonable cause, grant a continuance to any party for such time, and as often, as may appear to be just.” RCM 801(a)(1) empowers the military judge to set the time for each session of a court-martial. RCM 906(b)(1) provides: “A continuance may be granted only by the military judge.”