United States v. Riley
[…] Thus, appellant was never given an opportunity to defend against it. To affirm on this theory would violate due process. See Dunn.

Finally, the Government argues that, if the lower court’s theory of culpability was incorrect, this Court should remand the case for further consideration under correct legal principles. Answer, supra at 25-26. We agree that a remand is appropriate, but for a different reason.

Under Article 67(c), UCMJ, 10 USC § 867(c) (1994), we “may act only with respect to the findings and sentence as approved by the convening authority and as affirmed or set aside as incorrect in law by the Court of Criminal Appeals.” If the lower court exercises its unique factfinding power and sets aside a finding of guilty as incorrect in fact, as opposed to incorrect in law, then that decision is virtually unreviewable by this Court.