United States Ex Rel. Prather v. Brookdale Senior Living Communities, Inc.
[…] This conclusion is unsupported. And how the majority arrives at it is troubling.2

As an initial matter, the regulations do not require that anyone examine “the reason for any delay” in securing signatures— let alone that the federal judiciary. For the majority to create this supervisory role for itself, it must cobble together weak, inap-posite authority.

Because the relevant regulations do not support a valid-excuse rule, the majority must turn to a separate regulation related to “other forms of health services.” Maj. Op. at 765-64, n.4 (quoting 42 C.F.R. § 424.11(d)(3)). That regulation imposes a true “timeliness” requirement and “[delayed certification and recertification statements are acceptable when there is a legitimate reason for delay” provided the statements “include an explanation of the reasons for the delay.” Id. The majority cites § 424.11(d)(3) as evidence of a “general principle” that Medicare requires reasons for delays.