Dissenting Opinion by
[…] It would still permit the forfeiting authority to seize a bank account, without any more burdensome procedure—it simply sets a different deadline for filing its complaint for forfeiture.
*211Because I would hold that a bank account is not “money” under CP § 12-101(m)(l)(iv), but rather is an intangible, personal property “right” under CP § 12-101(m)(l)(ii)7, the filing deadlines provided in CP § 12-304(a) apply to bank accounts. Therefore, when pursuing forfeiture of a bank account, the forfeiting authority must file a petition “within the earlier of (1) 90 days after the seizure; or (2) 1 year after the final disposition of the criminal charge for the violation giving rise to the forfeiture.” CP § 12-304(a). In this case, the County seized the Bottinis’ bank account on April 19, 2012 and filed a complaint for forfeiture on August 1, 2013—more than a year after its seizure—making the County’s petition untimely.