Kevin Ziober v. Blb Resources, Inc.
[…] USERRA contains a provision that renders unenforceable any contract or agreement that “reduces, limits, or eliminates in any manner any right ... provided by this chapter.” 38 U.S.C. § 4302(b). *822Kevin Ziober’s contract with his employer requires him to submit USERRA claims to final and binding arbitration. That contract certainly “limits”—and for all practical purposes “eliminates”—his right to.litigate those claims in court. So , the threshold question is whether USERRA confers on servicemembers the right to litigate US-ERRA claims in court.

The statute seems to confer such a right. Section 4323 authorizes servicemembers to “commence an action for relief’ against a private employer, and it says, as relevant here, “[i]n the case of an action against a private employer by a person, the district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of the action.” 38 U.S.C. § 4323(a)(3), (b)(3). I’m not sure what additional language would be necessary to create a right to bring an action in court.