(concurring in part and dissenting in part).
[…] Additionally, the breach of contract claim goes to the land then-owned by the sisters in .2013, making the will inapplicable to rents outstanding after 2012. It cannot be, then, that the will was being offered only as an affirmative defense.
[¶ 24.] But even if the will had been offered as such, this Court “recognize[s] ... [an] exception! ] to the rule that affirmative defenses not pled are waived” under SDCL 15-6-15(a). High Plains Genetics Research v. J K Mill-Iron Ranch, 535 N.W.2d 839, 845 (S.D.1995). SDCL 15-6-15(a) provides that a “party may amend his pleading ... by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely given when justice so requires.” Moreover, the “trial court may permit the amendment of pleadings before, during, and after trial without the adverse party’s consent.” Klutman v.