Skanska USA Building Inc. v. Atlantic Yards B2 Owner, LLC
[…] Analysis

Lien Law § 5

Plaintiff argues that the text and legislative history of Lien Law § 5 demonstrate that Forest City Ratner Companies, LLC was required to post a bond to guarantee B2 Owner’s performance under the CM Agreement. We disagree. Far from *9supporting plaintiff’s argument, the statute’s legislative history indicates that no bond — as opposed to some other sort of “undertaking,” such as a guarantee — was required to be posted here.

Lien Law § 5, entitled “Liens under contracts for public improvements,” provides, in relevant part:

“Where no public fund has been established for the financing of a public improvement with estimated cost in excess of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, the chief financial officer of the public owner shall require the private entity for whom the public improvement is being made to post, or cause to be posted, a bond or other form of undertaking guaranteeing prompt payment of moneys due to the contractor, his or her subcontractors and to all persons furnishing labor or materials to the contractor or his or her subcontractors in the prosecution of the work on the public improvement” (emphasis added).