Skanska USA Building Inc. v. Atlantic Yards B2 Owner, LLC
[…] In those situations, a protected party is still not entitled to file a mechanic’s lien against the public property, notwithstanding that the benefits inure to a private entity (Matter of Paerdegat Boat, 57 NY2d at 968, citing 83 AD2d at 449-452). Nor can the protected party attach any public funds applicable to the improvement, because no state or public corporation funding for the project has been established.

In order to address this gap in protection, Lien Law § 5 was amended in 2004 to provide the following:

“Where no public fund has been established for the financing of a public improvement with estimated cost in excess of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, the chief financial officer of the public owner shall require the private entity for whom the public improvement is being made to post, or cause to be posted, a bond or other form of undertaking guaranteeing prompt payment of moneys due to the contractor, his or her subcontractors and to all persons furnishing labor or materials to the contractor or his or her subcontractors in the prosecution of the work on the public improvement.”

The allegations in the complaint implicate the type of hybrid public/private improvement project contemplated by the 2004 Lien Law amendment, because a private entity has leased *19property from a public corporation, and constructed a tower.