Skanska USA Building Inc. v. Atlantic Yards B2 Owner, LLC
[…] Moreover, recovery is dependent upon a guarantor’s particular financial circumstances at the time a protected party is in need of the remedies that the Lien Law provides. This is hardly the streamlined and predictable process Lien Law § 5 calls for in “guaranteeing prompt payment of moneys due to the contractor ... in the prosecution of the work on the public improvement” where there are no public funds. Nor is it an identifiable fund or asset on which a protected party can draw down payment.