Skanska USA Building Inc. v. Atlantic Yards B2 Owner, LLC
[…] Although the parties disagree about whether the beneficial interest inures to the benefit of the public or the private entity, there are facts alleged supporting Skanska’s claim that this is a hybrid improvement project primarily inuring to FCRC’s benefit (see Davidson Pipe Supply Co. v Wyoming County Indus. Dev. Agency, 85 NY2d 281 [1995]).5 Thus, under the facts pleaded, Lien Law § 5’s requirements in situations where there is no public fund apply, thereby obligating the public owner to require the private entity to “post, or cause to be posted, a bond or other form of undertaking.”

Defendants argue that even if Lien Law § 5 applies to this project, ESDC can accept some form of security other than a bond.