DISSENTING
[…] Logan v. State, 2013 OK CR 2, ¶ 3, 293 P.3d 969, 973, citing 22 O.S.2001, § 1086. Section 1080 sets forth six grounds upon which a convicted person may institute a proceeding under the Post-Conviction Act. See 22 O.S. 2011, § 1080 (a-f). However, “[a]ll claims which could have previously been raised but were not are waived, and all claims which were raised in a direct appeal or in previous post-conviction proceedings are barred as res judicata.” King v. State, 2001 OK CR 22, ¶ 4, 29 P.3d 1089, 1090, citing 22 O.S.1991, § 1086.
*950¶3 The Legislature added an additional ground for relief when it enacted the Post-conviction DNA Act. 22 O.S.Supp.2013, §§ 1373-1373.7. Section 1373.2 of the Act allows “[a] convicted person [to] request forensic DNA testing of any biological material secured in the investigation or prosecution attendant to the conviction” when the biological material “was not previously subjected to DNA testing” or the biological material, “[ajlthough previously subjected to DNA testing, can be subjected to testing with newer testing techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of results that are more accurate and probative