concurring:
[…] It is of course true that the witness must be subject to cross-examination on the content of the statement as well as its truthfulness. But I find nothing in the text of § 3507 or the Sixth Amendment that requires the state to ask the witness on direct examination, as a foundational question, whether the prior, out-of-court is true or not.
§ 3507 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) In a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a witness who is present and subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value.
(b) The rule in subsection (a) of this section shall apply regardless of whether the witness’ in-court testimony is consistent with the prior statement or not. The rule shall likewise *285apply with or without a showing of surprise by the introducing party.8
This Court first discussed the foundational requirements of § 8507 in Keys v. State,9 decided sixteen years before Ray.10 In Keys, the Court stated, in pertinent part: