OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The dissent disagreed with the majority that the exception recognized in McCray only applied to “large” buildings, and instead, concluded that, “[w]hile a building’s size may inform the determination as to whether the residential elements were accessible, size per se is not a dispositive factor” (id. at 441).
Burglary in the third degree is committed when a person “knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein” (Penal Law § 140.20). Penal Law § 140.25 (2) elevates third-degree burglary to second-degree burglary when “[t]he building is a dwelling.” A dwelling is “a building which is usually occupied by a person lodging therein at night” (Penal Law § 140.00 [3]). “Where a building consists of two or more units separately secured or occupied, each unit shall be deemed both a separate building in itself and a part of the main building” (Penal Law § 140.00 [2]).