The People v. Ronel Joseph
[…] Thus, the judicially-created exception to Penal Law § 140.00 (2) is inapplicable here, and the statutory definition of a dwelling should prevail.

A person commits burglary in the second degree when he or she “knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein” and “[t]he building is a dwelling” (Penal Law § 140.25 [2]). The principal element in dispute in the instant case is whether the basement at issue is a dwelling.* The statute defines a dwelling as “a building which is usually occupied by a person lodging therein at night” (Penal Law § 140.00 [3]). The statute also provides that “[w]here a *1008building consists of two or more units separately secured or occupied, each unit shall be deemed both a separate building in itself and a part of the main building” (Penal Law § 140.00 [2]). As noted by the majority, the building at issue here contains a basement, a deli on the first floor, and six floors of separately-occupied residential apartments above the deli. The apartments are clearly dwellings.