I. Champerty
[…] Therefore, I respectfully dissent.
I. Champerty
We need not travel back to feudal France or merry old England to discuss champerty. When the New York State Legislature enacted statutes prohibiting champerty, it intended to abolish the common-law version of that doctrine and, thus, our primary focus must be on the relevant statutory provisions (see Sedgwick v Stanton, 14 NY 289, 299 [1856]). Judiciary Law § 489 (1) provides that no person or corporation may buy or take an assignment of notes or other security instruments “with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon.”* This Court has stated that “the critical issue to assessing the sufficiency of [a] champerty finding is . . . the purpose behind [the assignee’s] acquisition of rights that allowed it to sue” (Trust for Certificate Holders of Merrill Lynch Mtge. Invs., Inc. Mtge.