When the 2004 note was satisfied and terminated, the 2004 deed of trust was no longer of any effect. See Walston v. Twiford , 248 N.C. 691, 693, 105 S.E.2d 62, 64 (1958) (" 'A mortgage which purports to secure the payment of a debt has no validity if the debt has no existence.' ") (quoting Bradham v. Robinson , 236 N.C. 589, 594, 73 S.E.2d 555, 558 (1952) ). At that point, it was Wells Fargo's obligation to cancel the 2004 deed of trust. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-36.9(a) (2015) ("A secured creditor shall submit for recording a satisfaction of a security instrument within 30 days after the creditor receives full payment or performance of the secured obligation.").
Much of the majority's analysis is based upon legislative history and canons of statutory construction, although the briefs in this case did not really address legislative history or statutory construction.