Marvin Rerocukus Demond Carver v. State of Mississippi
[…] Blunt v. State, 55 So.3d 207, 211 (¶ 16) (Miss. Ct. App. 2011). “Furthermore, this Court may-only apply the plain-error doctrine when the error complained of affects a defendant’s fundamental or substantial rights.” Id. We cannot say that the testimony about Carver’s 1998 burglary arrest, his misdemeanor convictions, and his sentence for his prior sale-of-cocaine convictions resulted in a manifest miscarriage of justice.1

III. Sentencing

¶ 30. Carver argues that the trial court erred in sentencing him as a subsequent drug offender under section 41-29-147. Carver claims the trial court erroneously believed that it had no discretion in sentencing him.

¶31. Section 41-29-147 provides that “any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this article may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized, fined an amount up to twice that otherwise authorized, or both.”

¶ 32. The failure to object at sentencing bars Carver from challenging his sentence on appeal. See Foster v. State, 148 So.3d 1012, 1015-16 (¶ 10) (Miss. 2014). However, a procedural bar related to sentencing is waived only when the error results in an illegal sentence. Id. at (¶ 12).