Dutcher v. Matheson
[…] It seems nonsensical to exclude from this list a trustee’s liquidation of trust assets—a trustee’s principal duty under a deed of trust.

In addition to arbitrarily limiting the circumstances in which a national bank will be deemed to have acted in a fiduciary capacity, the OCC’s interpretation suffers from two other shortcomings. First, the interpretation cuts against a central policy of the statute: ensuring competitive equality between state and national banks. A national bank can choose to perform at least some of the listed activities from any location. See § 9.7(d) (listing the state in which a bank accepts its appointment and executes trust documents). And the regulation provides that if the listed activities “take place in more than one state, then the state in which the bank acts in a fiduciary capacity for section 92a purposes is the state that the bank designates from among those states.” Id This regulation permits national banks to “dictate the applicable law.”