Arthur v. Commissioner, Alabama Department of Corrections
[…] Thus, according to the Majority, a state can restrict a prisoner’s access to Eighth Amendment relief by legislatively rejecting a viable execution alternative.

The Majority’s analysis of Arthur’s request to amend his complaint is legally flawed and has unacceptable consequences for death row prisoners throughout this circuit.4 First, the Majority misreads § 15-18-82.1; that statute is not a barrier to Arthur relying on the firing squad. The plain language of § 15-18-82.1 permits Alabama to turn to the firing squad under the circumstances presented here.

Section 15-18-82.1 states, in relevant part:

(c) If electrocution or lethal injection is held to be unconstitutional by ... the United States Supreme Court under the United States Constitution, or if the United States Supreme Court declines to review any judgment holding a method of execution *1321to be unconstitutional under the United States Constitution made by ... the United States Court of Appeals that has jurisdiction over Alabama, all persons sentenced to death for a capital crime shall be executed by any constitutional method of execution.
[[Image here]]
(h) No sentence of death shall be reduced as a result of a determination that a method of execution is declared unconstitutional under the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, or the Constitution of the United States. In any case in which an execution method is declared unconstitutional, the death sentence shall remain in force until the sentence can be lawfully executed by any valid method of execution.

Ala. Code § 15-18-82.1 (2002).