Pacifica L 51 LLC v. New Investments Inc.
[…] Pacifica has not carried this burden, as both the statutory text and the legislative history of § 1123(d) support the continuing viability of Entz-White’s holding. The majority opinion errs in concluding otherwise, and, in doing so, wrongly imposes a severe penalty on debtors in New Investments’ situation.

II.

The Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994, among other things, added nearly identical language regarding how one cures a default to Chapters 11, 12, and 13 of the Bankruptcy Code. Pub. L. No. 103-394, § 305, 108 Stat. 4106 (1994). Like the subsection here at issue, 11 U.S.C. §§ 1222(d) *1142and 1322(e) provide that, notwithstanding other provisions of the Bankruptcy Code not relevant here, “if it is proposed in a plan to cure a default, the amount necessary to cure the default, shall be determined in accordance with the underlying agreement and applicable nonbankruptcy law.”

Nowhere did the 1994 amendments define “cure a default” or suggest that this Circuit’s then-operative definition of “cure” was incorrect. Rather, § 1123(d) indicates which materials the parties may consult in determining how to cure a default.