Prior to 2008, because Penal Law § 70.45 (1) mandated that determinate sentences include a period of PRS, sentences without the proper imposition of PRS were illegal. Thus, the remedy in cases where the trial court failed to advise defendant at the time of the guilty plea of PRS in connection with the bargained-for sentence was a resentencing. Since the conviction was on a guilty plea, the vacatur of that plea was also *213required. The court could not merely grant specific performance of the promised, and more lenient, sentence.2 However, in 2008 the legislature enacted Penal Law § 70.85, “[t]ransitional exception to determinate sentencing laws,” creating an alternative remedy for the trial court’s failure to advise a defendant of his or her PRS term at the time of his or her guilty plea.3 The statute authorizes the court to “re-impose the originally imposed determinate sentence of imprisonment without any term of [PRS],” and permits that sentence to “be deemed a lawful sentence,” so long as the district attorney consents (Penal Law § 70.85).