*180OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] As the People point out, Penal Law § 265.20 (b) also lends support to their position that a “baton” may qualify as a type of billy under Penal Law § 265.01 (1). This statute was amended in 1979 in response to an Appellate Division decision equating a police “baton” to a “billy” (L 1979, ch 667; see Mem in Support, Bill Jacket, L 1979, ch 667; Schoonmaker, 40 AD2d at 1066-1067). Concerned that the carrying of batons by auxiliary police officers would violate Penal Law § 265.01 (1), the legislature enacted section 265.20 (b) to create an exception, which states, in relevant part, that the prohibition against possessing a billy set forth in section 265.01 “shall not apply to possession of that type of billy commonly known as a ‘police baton’ ” of specified dimensions if possessed by auxiliary police officers in certain cities (Penal Law § 265.20 [b] [emphasis added]; see Mem in Support, Bill Jacket, L 1979, ch 667).