Penal Law § 265.01 (1) provides:
[…] There is no reason to discard this long-standing definition of a wooden club, which retains its prominence today, in order to impose broad liability under Penal Law § 265.01 (1).
Furthermore, the language in Penal Law § 265.20 (b) does not support the notion that a billy includes a metal extendable police baton. The legislature amended Penal Law § 265.20 (b) in 1979 in order to exempt certain auxiliary police officers from liability under Penal Law § 265.01 for “possession of that type of billy commonly known as a ‘police baton’ which is twenty-*188four to twenty-six inches in length and no more than one and one-quarter inches in thickness” (Penal Law § 265.20 [b]). The precision of this description clearly indicates that the legislature was referring to the traditional wooden billy, of fixed dimension and carried by police officers since the middle of the nineteenth century.