Calderon v. American Family Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] coverage, public policy favors allocating the windfall to the insured. Id. In the present

case, in contrast, a setoff prevents either party from receiving a windfall, leaving us no

potential windfall to allocate.

¶47    For these reasons, I do not believe that either section 10-4-609 or the public

policies underlying that provision preclude the setoff at issue. I thus must proceed to

consider Calderon’s alternative argument that the statute governing MedPay coverage

prohibits such a setoff.

                                  2. MedPay Coverage

¶48    Pursuant to section 10-4-635(1)(a), insurers must offer $5,000 of MedPay coverage

“for bodily injury, sickness, or disease resulting from the ownership, maintenance, or

use of [a] motor vehicle.”

¶49    Section 10-4-635(3), C.R.S. (2016), in turn, provides in pertinent part:

       (a) An insurer providing benefits under medical payments coverage . . .
       shall not have a right to recover against an owner, user, or operator of a
       motor vehicle, or against any person or organization legally responsible
       for the acts or omissions of such person, in any action for damages for
       benefits paid under such medical payments coverage. An insurer shall
       not have a direct cause of action against an alleged tortfeasor for benefits
       paid under medical payments coverage.

       (b) Nothing in this subsection (3) shall be construed to:

       ....

       (II) Prevent a person to whom benefits are paid under medical payments
       coverage from obtaining recovery of benefits available under uninsured
       motorist coverage pursuant to section 10-4-609; or

       (III) Afford an insurer a cause of action against a person to whom or for
       whom the medical payments coverage benefits specified in this section
       were paid except in a case where the benefits were paid by reason of
       fraud.


                                             13
¶50   According to Calderon, when read together, the foregoing provisions prevent

American Family from “claw[ing] back” MedPay benefits by reducing UM/UIM

benefits. Again, I am unpersuaded.

¶51   Although section 10-4-635(3) does not use the word “subrogation,” it is, on its

face, an anti-subrogation provision. “Subrogation is defined as the ‘substitution of one

person for another; that is, one person is allowed to stand in the shoes of another and

assert that person’s rights against the defendant.’” Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. DeWitt,

218 P.3d 318, 323 (Colo. 2009) (quoting 1 Dan B. Dobbs, Law of Remedies, § 4.3(4), at 604

(2d ed. 1993)). As pertinent here, section 10-4-635(3)(a) limits an insurer’s right to

recover “against an owner, user, or operator of a motor vehicle, or against any person or

organization legally responsible for the acts or omissions of such person, in any action

for damages for benefits paid under [the insured’s MedPay] coverage.” Moreover, the

section expressly prohibits an insurer from bringing “a direct cause of action against an

alleged tortfeasor for benefits paid under [MedPay] coverage.” Id. Accordingly, section

10-4-635(3)(a) precludes an insurer from bringing either damages or subrogation claims

seeking to recover benefits paid under an insured’s MedPay coverage.

¶52   Here, American Family is not pursuing either a damages or a subrogation claim

against the uninsured driver (or anyone else). Accordingly, section 10-4-635(3) does not

apply, and it cannot “be construed to” prohibit the challenged setoff.

¶53   Even if section 10-4-635(3) could apply, however, it would not preclude the setoff

at issue because the setoff would not have prevented Calderon “from obtaining

recovery of benefits available under uninsured motorist coverage pursuant to section


                                           14
10-4-609.” § 10-4-635(3)(b)(II). To the contrary, as explained above, the post-setoff

judgment fully compensated Calderon for the damages that he incurred, in accordance