Calderon v. American Family Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] insured’s MedPay coverage as long as the UM/UIM coverage limit (here, $300,000) is

not reduced, the setoff here was permissible. Id. at ¶¶ 2–3. According to the court,

Calderon’s argument to the contrary “incorrectly equate[d] the term ‘coverage’ with the


                                           5
term ‘benefit,’” and improperly permitted “double recovery.” Id. at ¶¶ 12, 16–18,

25–26. We granted certiorari and now reverse.

                                            II.

¶7     Calderon argues that the setoff of the $5,000 in MedPay coverage in this case is

contrary to section 10-4-609(1)(c), C.R.S. (2016), which, as amended in 2007, provides:

“The amount of the [UM/UIM] coverage available pursuant to this section shall not be

reduced by a setoff from any other coverage, including, but not limited to, legal liability

insurance, medical payments coverage, health insurance, or other uninsured or

underinsured motor vehicle insurance.” We agree that the setoff prohibition of section

10-4-609(1)(c) bars the setoff of MedPay coverage in this case, and accordingly reverse

the court of appeals.

¶8     Echoing the court of appeals, American Family argues that the setoff prohibition