Calderon v. American Family Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] from the amount actually paid pursuant to UM/UIM coverage.

¶11    This construction is consistent with our observation that UM/UIM insurance is

designed to put “an injured party having uninsured motorist coverage in the same

position as if the uninsured motorist had been insured.” Barnett v. Am. Family Mut.

Ins. Co., 843 P.2d 1302, 1308 (Colo. 1993) (quoting Kral v. Am. Hardware Mut. Ins. Co.,


                                              7
784 P.2d 759, 764 (Colo. 1989)); see also USAA v. Parker, 200 P.3d 350, 358–59 (Colo.

2009) (same); § 42-7-102, C.R.S. (2016) (under UM/UIM coverage, “insurance benefits

have been paid for by either the negligent driver or the innocent victim for the purpose

of compensating the innocent victim for injuries or losses”). Here, no one disputes that

had Calderon been injured in an accident caused by an insured driver, he would have

received benefits from American Family pursuant to his MedPay coverage, as well as

medical expenses from the other driver’s insurance company. In other words, under