Calderon v. American Family Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] insurance. Calderon purchased both coverages.

                                    1. UM/UIM Coverage

¶27    The majority concludes that section 10-4-609, which governs the UM/UIM

coverage that Calderon purchased from American Family, prohibits the $5,000 setoff.


                                             3
See maj. op. ¶¶ 7, 17. In my view, however, this interpretation contravenes both the

express language of the statute and the public policies that this court has described in

cases construing previous versions of the statute.

                                   a. Section 10-4-609

¶28    Section 10-4-609(1)(a) requires insurers to offer UM/UIM coverage, in addition to

liability coverage, to cover the difference, if any, “between the amount of the limits of

any legal liability coverage and the amount of the damages sustained, . . . up to the

maximum amount of the coverage obtained pursuant to this section.”                  Section

10-4-609(1)(c), in turn, provides, “The amount of the coverage available pursuant to this

section shall not be reduced by a setoff from any other coverage, including, but not

limited to, legal liability insurance, medical payments coverage, health insurance, or

other uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle insurance.”

¶29    The majority concludes that the above-quoted language, which was added in

2007, see ch. 413, sec. 1, § 10-4-609(1)(c), 2007 Colo. Sess. Laws 1921, prevents insurers

from ever subtracting MedPay benefits from their UM/UIM liability. See maj. op. ¶¶ 7,

17. I respectfully disagree.