with whom SCHOELEN, Judge, joins, concurring in part:
[…] To accomplish the task of compensating a veteran based on the average impairment in earning capacity, the diagnostic codes in the disability rating schedule ask what the veteran’s symptoms are, compared to a list of symptoms of ascending severity in the rating schedule, which this Court is without authority to second-guess. See 38 U.S.C. § 7252(b) (“The Court may not review the schedule of ratings for disabilities adopted under section 1155 of this title or any action of the Secretary in adopting or revising that schedule.”); Wanner v. Principi, 370 F.3d 1124, 1130-31 (Fed. Cir. 2004) (“The Secretary’s discretion over the [rating] schedule, including procedures followed and content selected, is insulated from judicial review with one recognized exception limited to constitutional challenges.”).