with whom SCHOELEN, Judge, joins, concurring in part:
[…] Although Jones has been artfully distinguished by the majority opinion being issued today, the better course is to recognize that the Jones holding is predicated on a misunderstanding of the rating schedule and a failure to appreciate the ramifications of that holding and is therefore wrongly decided. It should be overturned.
The Rating Schedule
The essence of the rating schedule is that veterans are compensated for their symptoms and, specifically, how those symptoms would, on average, impair a person’s earning capacity. 38 U.S.C. § 1155 (“The Secretary shall adopt and apply a schedule of ratings of reductions in earning capacity from specific injuries or combination of injuries. The ratings shall be based, as far as practicable, upon the average impairments of earning capacity resulting from such injuries in civil occupations.”); 38 C.F.R. § 4.2 (2016) (noting that it is crucial for the rating to “accurately reflect the elements of disability present”); 38 C.F.R. § 4.10 (2016) (“The basis of disability evaluations is the ability of ... [an] organ of the body to function under the ordinary conditions of daily life