STATE OF MISSOURI v. EUGENE CULPEPPER, JR.
[…] Culpep-per has asserted in his Point XI that Stinson’s testimony violated his rights to due process because Stinson was “endorsed for a different case as indicated by the lab report number listed on the amended information.” Neither the lab report with case number #0437712, nor the Springfield Police Report No. 15-5254, were deposited with this Court as part of the record on appeal. As a result, this Court is unable to verify whether Culpepper’s assertion is correct. Culpepper further indicates in his Point XI that this issue is only being raised for the "purposes of preservation.”

. Section 491.074 states: "Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, a prior inconsistent statement of any witness testifying in the trial of a criminal offense shall be received as substantive evidence, and the party offering the prior inconsistent statement may argue the truth of such statement.”

. Officer Douglas' report was not filed with this Court as part of the record on appeal. Thus, we recite that portion of the transcript wherein Culpepper’s attorney read this part of Officer Douglas’ report to the trial court.

. All rule references are to Missouri Court Rules (2016).