West v. United Services Automobile Ass'n
[…] Freyer, ¶ 48.

¶33 The Court places much emphasis upon USAA’s reference to 42 U.S.C. § 2651 in its dealings with West and its brief opposing summary judgment before the District Court. 42 U.S.C. § 2651 is a general public health and welfare statute that permits the United States to recover sums paid to persons injured in cases where the injury is the responsibility of a third-party. This statute does not reference TRICARE nor does it contain any provision requiring insurance companies to protect government liens. It is 10 U.S.C. § 1095 that addresses medical expenses paid on behalf of members of the military. As 32 C.F.R. § 199.12(a)(1) states, “10 U.S.C. [§] 1095b establishes the statutory obligation of third-party payers to reimburse the United States the costs incurred on behalf of TRICARE beneficiaries.” In point *304of fact, the Court grounds its detailed analysis upon this statute and the supporting regulations set forth in 32 C.F.R. § 199, and not upon 42 U.S.C. § 2651. See Opinion, ¶¶ 17-20, 22, 24, 26.