COWPERTHWAIT V. SALEM BAPTIST CHURCH, INC.
[…] 4 If anything, the logical tendency of the case already being old would be to lessen the marginal
impact of further time having elapsed, not increase it. Common sense and experience dictate that that
the level of detail lost in an eleven-year-old memory relative to a ten-year-old memory is far less than
the level of detail lost in, for example, a one-month-old memory relative to a thirteen-month-old
memory.
- 10 -
COWPERTHWAIT V. SALEM BAPTIST CHURCH, INC.
Opinion of the Court
action for failure to prosecute. See N.C.G.S. § 1-17(a)(1) (2021) (“A person entitled to
commence an action who is under a disability at the time the cause of action accrued
may bring his or her action . . . within three years next after the removal of the
disability[.]”). Finally, to the extent the trial court also incurred a logistical burden
from the delay, the trial court has offered no rationale or citation to authority
explaining why that reason, standing alone, requires the extreme sanction of
dismissal with prejudice. Cf. Green v.